AWARDS/ RECOGNITIONS (Over 10 000 articles written about his work).

2019.

  • Documentary TESLA NATION (Producer, Scriptwriter and Director)

    Oscars Candidate – Qualified for feature documentary Oscars

    Documentary TESLA NATION (Producer, Scriptwriter and Director)

    SNF Spirit Award– Serbian Movie Festival, Pittsburgh, PA, USA

    Documentary TESLA NATION (Producer, Scriptwriter and Director)

    Nikola Tesla’s World Award

    Documentary TESLA NATION is included in:

    – Library of Congress Washington, D.C.,
    – Harvard University Library,
    – Hilandar Research Library
    – Columbia University Library,
    – Yale University Library,
    – Ohio State University,
    – New York University Library (Elmer Holmes Bobst Library), – New York Public Library
    – Hillman Library at the University of Pittsburgh,
    – Duquesne University Library
    – University of Pennsylvania Libraries (Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center)

    – Alexandrian Library Egypt

    – Oxford Library

    – The National Library of Russia in St. Petersburg

2018.

  • The Golden Jug award- Golden Jug International Film Festival-for documentary Svetislav Pesic, More Than a Coach

2017.

  • Best National Film- International Ethological Film Festival, Belgrade Serbia- for documentary THE   PROMISE 
  • Best Script- Oenovideo Film Festival, Bordeaux, France- for documentary THE   PROMISE
  • Award of Excellence – Indie Fest California, USA- for documentary THE   PROMISE
  • Exceptional Merit – Depth of Field International Film Festival, USA – For documentary THE   PROMISE
  • The Best Documentary – European Cinematography Award, Poland – for documentary THE   PROMISE
  • Nomination for The Best Documentary- Red Dirt International Film Festival, Oklahoma, USA – For documentary THE PROMISE
  • Nomination for The Best Cinematography- Queens World Film Festival, New York City, USA – For documentary THE PROMISE

2016.

  • The Best Documentary – Mediterranean Film Festival, Italy- for documentary THE PROMISE
  • The Best Cultural Documentary – Eugene International Film Festival, Oregon, USA – for documentary THE PROMISE

2015.

  • Tesla Science Foundation- USA, Spirit Award for documentary project TESLA NATION 
  • The Golden Maple- Best Documentary– Jahorina Film Festival, RS, Bosnia and Herzegovina for Documentary THE SECOND MEETING (Producer, Scriptwriter and Director) 
  • Jury Award– Palermo, Italy- Sport Film Festival for documentary Svetislav Pesic, More Than a Coach ( director)

2014.

  • Documentary THE SECOND MEETING
    (Producer, Scriptwriter and Director)
    Best Documentary, Borrego Springs Film Festival, California, USA

2013.

  • Documentary THE SECOND MEETING (Producer, Scriptwriter and Director) 
    Oscar for feature documentary official runner
  • Documentary THE SECOND MEETING (Producer, Scriptwriter and Director) Jury Award, Zagreb Film Festival, Croatia
  • Documentary THE SECOND MEETING (Producer, Scriptwriter and Director) Best Concept– Red Dirt Film Festival, Oklahoma, USA
  • Documentary THE SECOND MEETING (Producer, Scriptwriter and Director) nomination for Best Feature Documentary – Red Dirt Film Festival, Oklahoma, USA
  • Documentary MUHAREM- MUSIC, THE EYES OF LIFE (Producer, Scriptwriter and Director)The Best Documentary – “Uhvati sa mnom ovaj dan”-Film Festival Novi Sad, Serbia
  • Documentary LAJKO FELIX – IN SEARCH FOR MYSELF (Producer, Scriptwriter and Director)  JURY AWARDTV Festival “Golden Jug”, Serbia 

2011.

  • Documentary “I WILL MARRY THE WHOLE VILLAGE” (Producer, Scriptwriter and Director) Jury Prize “Children and Family Award” – Al Jazeera Documentary Festival Dohar, Qatar
  • Documentary “I WILL MARRY THE WHOLE VILLAGE” (Producer, Scriptwriter and Director) Tranzyt Festival, Poznan, Poland, October 2011- special mention
  • TV Documentary “Danube Guardian” (Scriptwriter and Director) – Award “The Golden    Knight” TV Festival Moscow, Russia

2010.

  • TV D Documentary “22cm” (Director) – Special Jury Award– Festival about Disability people, Novi Sad, Serbia
  • Documentary ”THE LONG ROAD THROUGH BALKAN HISTORY” (Scriptwriter and Director – Belgium) Grand Prix – Jahorina International Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • TV Documentary about disabled people, “OLD MAN IN HIS 26th” (Director) Grand Prix – TV Festival “Golden Jug”, Serbia
  • TV Documentary about disabled people, “OLD MAN IN HIS 26th” (Director) Best Documentary – International Film Festival, Novi Sad, Serbia 
  • TV Documentary about disabled people, “OLD MAN IN HIS 26th” (Director) Special Mention – International Film Festival, Belgrade

2009.

  • TV Documentary “WHY FOR SCULTURE” (Director) Award for Best Directing – Balkan TV Festival “Press Vitez”, Novi Sad, Serbia 
  • Documentary “THE 21st SECOND” (Producer, Scriptwriter and Director) Award for Best Directing, International Festival “Golden Jug”, Serbia 
  • Documentary “THE 21st SECOND” (Producer, Scriptwriter and Director) Award for Best Directing International Festival of Aviation Motion Picture, Budapest, Hungary 
  • Documentary “THE 21st SECOND” (Producer, Scriptwriter and Director) Special Mention – International Film Festival Dialektus, Budapest, Hungary 
  • Documentary “THE 21st SECOND” (Producer, Scriptwriter and Director) Special Mention – International Film Festival ZagrebDox, Croatia

2008.

  • Documentary “THE 21st SECOND” (Producer, Scriptwriter and Director) Special Mention – International Film Festival Prvi Kader, Sarajevo, Bosna and     Herzegovina

2008.

  • Documentary “THE 21st SECOND” (Producer, Scriptwriter and Director) The Best National Film – International Ethnographic Film Festival, Serbia 
  • Documentary “THE 21st SECOND” (Producer, Scriptwriter and Director) Grand Prix “Golden Beggar”, Kosice, Slovakia
  • Documentary “THE 21st SECOND” (Producer, Scriptwriter and Director) Award of National TV Romania, Slatioara Romania
  • Documentary “THE 21st SECOND” (Producer, Scriptwriter and Director) First Award for Directing – Documentary Film Festival “Golden Jug”, Serbia
  • Documentary “THE 21st SECOND” (Producer, Scriptwriter and Director) First Award for Photography – Documentary Film Festival “Golden Jug”, Serbia

2006.

  • Documentary “MUHAREM, MUSIC THE EYES OF LIFE” (Scriptwriter and Director) Award for Original Film – International Tour Film Festival, Plock, Poland

2004.

  • TV Film “THE ELDERS FROM HIGHLANDS” (Scriptwriter and Director) 2nd prize – Eco Ethno International Film Festival, Slatioara, Romania

2003.

  • Promotional Film “NIS – THE CITY OF CHILDREN” (Scriptwriter and Director) 1st prize – Euro Cities, Portugal

2000 - 2001.

  • Documentary “NASTASIA” (Scriptwriter and Director) Nomination for Best Documentary – MITIL, Vevey, Switzerland 
  • Documentary “FROM NIS TO SERBIA: IT’S NOW OR NEVER” (Scriptwriter and Director) 1st prize – The Golden Olive Award – International TV Festival, Bar, Montenegro